THE COURT SHOULD DISMISS FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION
[…] Mendoza, 957 F. Supp. 1155 (E.D. Cal. 1997) (distinguishing between unauthorized appearance of SAUSA at post-indictment proceedings and unauthorized appearance before the grand jury and concluding that the former is not a jurisdictional defect but the latter is).

§ 1342 ("An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.") .

C:\wwwfpd\jurisdic.wpd