UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 1632. But the Court held:

To uphold the Government's contentions here, we would have to pile inference upon inference in a manner that would bid fair to convert congressional authority under

the Commerce Clause to a general police power of the sort retained by the States.

Lopez, 115 S. Ct. at 1634.

The same federalism concerns that motivated the Lopez Court to strike down the Gun-Free School Zones Act are implicated by the schoolyard statute under which Mr. xxxxx was prosecuted. (8) Section 860(a) provides:

Anyone who violates section 841(a)(1) . . . by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is . . . subject to [twice the maximum punishment authorized by § 841(b)].

Judge Lamberth ruled that Congress had authority to enact this statute in light of the "long tradition of federal regulation of food and drugs under the commerce power." (Tr. 375). It is true that the distribution of drugs affects interstate commerce. See, e.g., United States v.