UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (A. 11). (11)

After June 8, therefore, the speedy trial clock ran continuously until August 15 when defense counsel filed his motion to suppress evidence and motion for appointment of counsel nunc pro tunc under the Criminal Justice Act. § 3161(h)(1)(F). As of the emergency status hearing, 93 non-excludable days had passed. There is no question, therefore, that, as of the August 16 hearing, the 70-day limit had been violated and that Mr. xxxxx was entitled to dismissal of the indictment upon his motion therefore. See § 3162(a)(2) ("If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant."). The trial court correctly recognized that, if Mr. xxxxx asked for a dismissal, the court would have no choice but to grant it. See 8/16 Tr. 11 ("I believe from the Speedy Trial Act if you wanted to make a motion for me to dismiss this indictment, I would be compelled to dismiss it today.").