ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR SEPTEMBER 4, xxxx
[…] Under the unique facts and circumstances of this case, the guilt phase of the trial should have been bifurcated from the sanity phase. The failure to do so was unduly prejudicial to defendant.

II. DEFENDANT'S ACTIONS DID NOT COME WITHIN THE STATUTORY PROVISIONS OF THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION STATUTE, 18 U.S.C. § 1751(c)

A. Standard of Review

Interpretation of the statute is a legal question, which is reviewed de novo. United States v. Wishnefsky, 7 F.3d 254, 256 (D.C. Cir. 1993).

B. The Merits

The attempted assassination conviction was under 18 U.S.C. § 1751 which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever kills

(1) any individual who is the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President, or, if there is no Vice President, the officer next in the order of succession to the Office of the President of the United States, the Vice President-elect, or any person who is acting as President under the Constitution and laws of the United States . . . shall be punished as provided by sections 1111 and 1112 of this title.

(c) Whoever attempts to kill or kidnap any individual designated in subsection (a) of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life. .

(j) In a prosecution for an offense under this section the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the victim of the offense was an official protected by this section.