IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] McCarthy v. United States, 394 U.S. 459, 465-467 (1969) (holding that the core concerns of Rule 11 are the defendant's understanding of the "nature of the charge", the "consequences of his plea", and the "existence of a factual basis for the plea").
B.Section 5861(d) Requires Proof, Among Other Things, That The Weapon In Question Is A "Firearm" As Defined Under The National Firearms Act And That The Defendant Knew That The Weapon In His Possession Had Characteristics Which Brought It Within The Scope Of The Act
Section 5861(d) makes it "unlawful for any person ... to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration Record." 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). For the purposes of § 5861(d), "firearm" includes machineguns, shotguns and rifles, with short barrels, but "excludes the more common types of guns such as most ordinary rifles, shotguns, and handguns". United States v.