THIS COURT SHOULD DISMISS THE INDICTMENT BECAUSE LEWD AND
[…] People v. Gilbert, 5 Cal. App. 4th at 1380. The federal law is very narrow and specific. The state law encompasses any category of touching, whereas the federal law covers six specific types of touching. Consequently, P.C. 288(a) is also not an aggravated felony using the categorical approach with § 2244.

4. Unlike State Law, Federal Law Provides a Mistake of Age Defense.

Finally, federal law statutorily provides a mistake of age defense that is not available under California law. Again using the categorical approach, we need only look to the statute. Section 2243, which also applies to § 2244, provides that "in a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section, it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years." 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1). In California, however, there is no mistake of age defense as to § 288 (a) See People v. Donald R., 14 Cal. App. 4th 1627, 1629 (1993) (citations omitted).