STATUTORY AUTHORITY REQUIRES THE COURT TO
[…] I.



STATUTORY AUTHORITY REQUIRES THE COURT TO

ORDER THAT MR. * BE EXPEDITIOUSLY

DEPORTED, NOT HELD FOR FEDERAL PROSECUTION



On December 6, 1996, an immigration judge ordered that Mr. be deported. The deportation proceedings took place at Centinela State Prison less than two weeks before Mr. * was to finish his state sentence. These proceedings were held pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252a, which states: "The Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special deportation proceedings at certain Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of [certain criminal offenses]. Such proceedings shall be conducted . . . in a manner which eliminates the need for additional detention at any processing center of the Service and in a manner which assures expeditious deportation following the end of the alien's incarceration for the underlying sentence." 8 U.S.C. § 1252a(a)(1).

As the clear language of § 1252a indicates, the purpose of institutional deportation proceedings is to allow for expeditious deportations in order to alleviate the burden placed on the government and the alien by additional detention.