UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] II.

ARGUMENT



DEFENDANT IS ENTITLED TO A DISMISSAL OF THE SUPERSEDING INDICTMENT WHEN THE SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE GRAND JURY VIOLATED THE JURY SELECTION AND SERVICE ACT AND THE EQUAL PROTECTION CLAUSE OF THE FIFTH AMENDMENT BY ELIMINATING POTENTIAL JURORS FROM SERVICE SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF RACE



Defendants are entitled to a dismissal of the Superseding Indictment in the instant case because the grand jury which issued it was formed in violation of the Jury Selection and Service Act (JSSA) and the equal protection clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Section 1862 of the Jury Selection and Service Act provides that, "no citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States . . . on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status." 28 U.S.C. §1862. The Supreme Court has recognized that because discrimination on the basis of race in the selection of members of a grand jury strikes at the fundamental values of our judicial system and our society as a whole, a criminal defendant's right to equal protection of the laws has