Mary C. Geddes
[…] Table 4


These disparities provide compelling evidence that the grand jury which indicted Messrs. xxxxx and Pleier were not drawn from a venire which constituted a fair cross-section of the community. Thus the indictments must be dismissed.


III. THE LOCAL PLAN FOR JURY SELECTION SUBSTANTIALLY VIOLATES THE PUBLIC POLICIES OF 28 U.S.C. §1861.


A. THE USE OF THE ACTUAL VOTERS LIST FRUSTRATES THE MANDATE THAT ALL CITIZENS WITHIN THE DISTRICT BE AFFORDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO SERVE AS JURORS.


1. The registered voter list is the preferred source.

 

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2) authorizes the selection of prospective jurors "from voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters of the political subdivisions within each division." The local Plan dictates that jurors shall be selected from the lists of actual voters. (Additionally, the local Plan further effectively limits the pool to those who voted in the last presidential election.