Mary C. Geddes
[…] News 1799. However, in Alaska, the validity of voter registration records is not an issue. Registration is cancelled by the state division of elections after two years if a registered voter has not voted, not reregistered or otherwise indicated an intent to remain registered within that two year period, e.g. by updating a mailing address. 6 AAC 25.080(a). (34)

Therefore, the use of the actual voters list rather than the registered voters list in Alaska is in conflict with the stated policy of the United States District Court (Plan, page 2) and the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, both of which mandate: "all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on the grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose."



2. The conflict with public policy is significant because it results in the exclusion of more than 30% of all registered voters from jury service.