Mary C. Geddes
[…] (Table 1).

b. The relevant "community" is the District, not the Anchorage division.

The relevant community for determining the representativeness on federal juries is the entire federal district, not merely the Anchorage division, which was created by judicial - not legislative - fiat. In the District of Alaska, Alaska Natives represent 14.6% of the jury-eligible population.

Section 81A of Title 28 of the United States Code created only one judicial district in Alaska, encompassing the entire state. Section 81A does not divide the district into divisions. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1869(e) does provide that, in judicial districts where there are no statutory divisions, "divisions" may be created for the purposes of jury selection. However, in these circumstances, "`division' shall mean ... such counties, parishes, or similar political subdivisions surrounding the places where court is held as the district court (14) ... [provided that] each county, parish, or similar political subdivision shall be included in some such division."

The Plan divides the District of Alaska for jury selection purposes into five divisions. The Plan, signed by Chief Judge Holland on May 19, 1989, identifies state election districts as the building blocks used to construct each division.