Mary C. Geddes
[…] The potential jury pool - reduced by the limitation to only actual voters in presidential elections - is further depleted by another aspect of the Plan, i.e. that which replaces the jury source list only once every four years, instead of utilizing the list from the last general election. In effect, then, the Plan dictates that the exercise of one right - the opportunity to serve on a jury - is conditioned not merely on the exercise of the franchise but on the exercise of the franchise in a specific election.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(4) requires that the plan for the district court "provide for periodic emptying and refilling of the master jury wheel at specified times, the interval for which shall not exceed four years." The local Plan does that, providing "the master jury wheels shall be emptied and refilled between January 1 and July 1, 1977 and every fourth year thereafter."