John Bernitz
[…] United States v.Blinder,10 F.3d 1468, 1471 (9th Cir. 1993). Here the government alleges that taking walrus heads while harvesting a substantial portion of their bodies is waste under the MMPA. The indictment must be dismissed if the government's statutory interpretation is incorrect and the acts charge do not violate the MMPA.

II. The Statute Alleged to Have Been Violated Does Not Require Alaska Natives To Collect Meat Or Body Parts, When They Are Hunting Walrus Ivory For Native Crafts.

A. The Statutory Background.

The MMPA prohibits killing any marine mammal. 16 U.S.C. § 1372(a)(2). There are numerous exceptions to this prohibition. The exception relevant here is one explicitly applying to Alaska Natives. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(b) provides:

[T] he provision of this chapter shall not apply with respect to the taking of any marine mammal by any Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo who resides in Alaska and who dwells on the coast of the North Pacific Ocean or the Arctic Ocean if such a taking --


(1) is for subsistence purposes; or

(2) is done for purposes of creating and selling

authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing" Provided, That only authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing may be sold in interstate commerce: And provided further, That any edible portion of marine mammals may be sold in native villages and towns in Alaska or for native consumption.