John Bernitz
[…] Those walruses which escape into the sea are lost, while those who remain dead or immobile are taken. It also appears that the principal, or at least a principle, purpose of walrus hunting today is for their ivory tusks. Walrus meat had previously constituted a staple commodity for the Eskimos as a source of food for their dog teams, but since the dog teams have largely been replaced by snowmobiles, this incentive for killing has almost disappeared. Id. at 16-17.  The report focuses on hunting in which (to quote the inoffensive portions of 50 C.F.R. § 18.3) the method of taking "is not likely to assure the capture or killing of a marine mammal, or which is not immediately followed by a reasonable effort to retrieve the marine mammal." This reflects a concern Representative Dingell expressed during the hearings about reports that Native hunters had indiscriminately shot walrus on ice floes in situations in which retrieval was unlikely. See 1971 House Hearings at 456-58.