QUESTION PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] This defendant submits that this legislation is not "reasonably adapted" to the apparent intended purpose.

It is instructive to compare the carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (hereinafter § 2119), with the statute which makes criminal the theft of goods and chattels from interstate shipments, 18 U.S.C. § 659 (hereinafter § 659). Both statutes are ostensibly designed or intended to protect interstate commerce from thefts. While the protection in § 659 broadly covers all goods and chattels, including, cash, United States v. Bryser, 954 F.2d 79 (2nd Cir. 1992), § 2119 protects only a very limited class, motor vehicles. Section 659 specifically provides that the protected goods and chattels must be "moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate shipment, express, or other property ...". Bryser, supra., 954 F.2d at 83. (emphasis added). In contrast, however, § 2119 applies to all motor vehicles that have "been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce ...". (emphasis added).