IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] United States v. Thompson, 25 F.3d 1558, 1564 (11th Cir. 1994). "[T]he defendant 'is entitled to have presented instructions relating to a theory of defense for which there is any foundation in evidence, even though the evidence may be weak, insufficient, inconsistent, or of doubtful credibility.'" United States v. Lively, 803 F.2d 1124, 1126 (11th Cir. 1986) (quoting United States v. Young, 464 F.2d 160, 164 (5th Cir. 1972).

I. Mr. xxxxxxxxx should be allowed to present evidence that he lacked the intent necessary to violate the law.

Mr. xxxxxxxxx is charged with violations of 8 U.S.C. §1325 and 1326. 8 U.S.C. §1325 states in relevant part:

Any alien who... obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact shall... be guilty of a misdemeanor....