ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] The defendant xxxxxxx is charged in Count Five of the indictment with transporting a firearm while under indictment. The indictment reads: "On or about November 1, 1990, within the District of Columbia and elsewhere, the defendant William Austin xxxxxxx, having previously been indicted for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, did transport in interstate commerce, that is from the District of Columbia to Maryland and then to Missouri, a firearm.

The relevant statute on this subject is 18 U.S.C. § 922, and it reads: "It shall be unlawful for any person who is under indictment for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year to ship or transport in interstate commerce any firearm or ammunition or receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

The essential elements of the offense of transportation of a firearm by a person under indictment, each of which the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, are:

One, that the defendant, William Austin xxxxxxx, was under indictment for an offense that was punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, and you are instructed that the offenses charged in Superior Court felony jacket F-11012-90 are offenses punishable by imprisonment for terms exceeding one year; and Two, that the defendant transported a firearm in interstate commerce.

The government elicited testimony concerning two firearms.