CERTIFICATE AS TO PARTIES,
[…] Singh, 628 F.2d 758, 765 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1034 (1980); United States v. Cowley, 720 F.2d 1037, 1040 n. 1 (9th Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1029 (1984). See also United States v. North American Reporting, Inc., 740 F.2d 50, 54 n. 6 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (appellate court reviews district court's determination that notes were not "substantially verbatim" under the Jencks Act for its reasonableness), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 905 (1985).

B. The Government Witnesses Admitted To The Existence Of Material To Which The Defense Had A Right Under The Jencks Act.

The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, requires the government to produce, upon the motion of the defendant, any "statement" of a government witness, "relat[ing] to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified." 18 U.S.C. § 3500 (b). Material is only producible under the Jencks Act once the government witness has testified on direct examination. 18 U.S.C. § 3500 (b).