UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Foster, 783 F.2d 1082, 1085 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

 

B. The Government Must Establish Beyond a Reasonable Doubt All Elements of Failure to Appear in Order to Convict

 

Mr. xxxxxxx

In order to convict Mr. xxxxxxx of count two, failure to appear while on pretrial release, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt all elements of that charge. Because it did not, the district court should have granted Mr. xxxxxxx's motion for judgment of acquittal pursuant to Fed. R. Crim. P. 29(a).

A person can be convicted of failure to appear while on pretrial release in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3146 where he or she "fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1). The government must prove five elements for a conviction of this offense, namely, that a defendant:

(1) was released pursuant to the statute,

(2) was required to appear in court,

(3) knew that he was required to appear,

(4) failed to appear as required, and